Organic Jojoba oil (Jojoba wax)

Organic Jojoba oil (Jojoba wax)Organic Jojoba oil (Jojoba wax)

Cold pressed, unrefined, native jojoba oil (jojoba wax) from certified organic farming.

Thick, wax base oil, great additive to home made skin care products like creams and balms.

Manufacturer: Cosmio
Made in: Peru
Packaging: 50 ml
Reviews: 0/5   According to 0 reviews »
Stock information
On stock
Delivery to EU
shipping 2-7 day
Delivery to Hungary
shipping 1-2 day
Shop in Budapest
Ready for picking up
Shop in Veszprém
Ready for picking up
Add to favourites
Price: €7,0 (€5,5 + VAT)
Unit price: €7,0/pc(s)
Add to cart
Product description

Jojoba oil is pressed from an evergreen shrub endemic in the deserts of Arizona and Mexico. Indigenous Americans have known and used it for centuries, but the cosmetic industry only discovered it recently. It substitutes the oil of sperm whale that almost got extinct because of overfishing.

Chemically, jojoba oil isn't an oil but a liquid wax, and it melts on 10 °C. This decent, originally yellow oil resits to oxidation, so it doesn't get rancid for a long time, and also it increases the shelf life of other oils mixed with it. Its wax esters are very similar to the esters produced by human skin, so it strengthens the protective function of the skin, bonds moisture in the skin, and increases the flexibility.

It has a remarkable quality, that it makes it impossible for certain microorganisms to function, for example the bacteria that cause acne (staphylococcus aureus, pseudomonas aeruginosa and candida albicans). This makes it an excellent ingredient in products against acne. In addition, every skin type benefits from creams that contain jojoba oil. Try it in eye contour creams and hair care products. Suitable for sensitive skin, and increases the flexibility of mature and dry skin.

When making an emulsion, you can heat it up with ther oils. Doesn't cause photosensitivity, so it can be used in summer and day creams safely.

Reviews (0)
This product has no reviews, be the first who reviews it!
More information

Ingredients (INCI): Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil

External use only! Cosmetic ingredient.

Environmental information

Packaging:

Recyclable and reusable glass. Please recycle!

Environmental advantages:
 
Natural, plant ingredient for home made skin care products.
If you choose to make your own cosmetics, you can create natural products, without any mineral oil, synthetic fragrances and harmful preservatives.