MICA Powder Mineral Pigments

MICA Powder Mineral PigmentsMICA Powder Mineral Pigments
MICA Powder Mineral PigmentsMICA Powder Mineral Pigments
Natural, mineral based cosmetic dye.
Can be used in natural cosmetics, it is in line with BDIH criteria.

Primarily for coloring soaps and DIY cosmetic products.
Manufacturer: MosóMami
Packaging: 10 g
Reviews: 0/5   According to 0 reviews »
Version
apple green - 10 glight purple - 10 gocean blue - 10 gorange - 10 gstrawberry red - 10 g
Stock information
On stock
Delivery to EU
shipping 2-7 day
Delivery to Hungary
shipping 1-2 day
Shop in Budapest
Ready for picking up
Shop in Veszprém
Ready for picking up
Add to favourites
Price: €3,1 (€2,5 + VAT)
Unit price: €3,1/pc(s)
Add to cart
Product description

Safe to use in decor cosmetics and soap.

Mica powder is a mineral substance that is used in cosmetic products for its glowing effect and color. It has a silky touch and it is a very fine powdered mineral. Mica is a silicate and its name is derived from the Latin word mica, meaning a crumb, and probably influenced by micare, to glitter. Its crystals can be cut to thin almost transparent, nacreous sheets.

The mica group represents 37 phyllosilicate minerals that have a layered or platy texture. The commercially important micas are muscovite and phlogopite, which are used in a variety of applications. Mica’s value is based on several of its unique physical properties. The crystalline structure of mica forms layers that can be split or delaminated into thin sheets usually causing foliation in rocks.

MICA pigments are slightly shimmery, and are resistant to lye, so you can use them in soap in cc. 1g/100g proportions. It won't be glittery in the final product. You can easily decorate soap in many ways with it. You can also put it on soap that is ready, or on your nails - in this case the shimmer will be more apparent.

WHAT IS IT MADE OF?
It is the mixture of mica and metal (mostly iron) oxides. By heating the metals to different temperatures, unique colors are created. Then these are mixed with each other, with mica, and sometimes with titanium dioxide.

WHY WE DON'T SELL FLUORESCENT AND COLOR CHANGING PIGMENTS?
These properites are achieved by adding harsh chemicals or even radioactive ingredients, that can change their color to heat, or in certain light conditions. Altough it is permitted to use these when painting cars or other objects, we don't recommend them in decor cosmetics or nail polishes.

WILL IT STAY GLITTERING FOREVER?
Yes it will, in decor cosmetics, but the shimmer can be lowered or enhanced by certain formulations, and dosage. For example kaolin and other clays blunt the reflection of light, while carrier oils are enhancing the effect of the pigment.

In soap, when you use it in the base it will only color, but if you paint the surface with a brush, then the pigments will shimmer beautifully too.

In nail polish and other body care products it mostly stays shimmery because it is in a liquid carrier.

More tips and tricks:

When making soap, mica can be used in the cold or the hot method alike. For transparent soaps, the effect will be georgeous. Add the mica to the custardy soap mixture. It is recommended to mix it in a little oil or glycerine before, to avoid lumpy, sticky results. You can also use some alcohol.
To decorate the surface of the soap, sprinkle, paint with a brush or applicator. The dosage depends on the color, and it is worth testing with a smaller quantity, and more shades. Sometimes the lye can make it darker or lighter than the powder itself.
The average dose is 1/2-1 teaspoon per kilogram. Natural mica powders are coloring well, and you don't need much of them.
When the soap is ready, put it in the freezer for a couple of minutes, where a thin layer of moisture will be formed. This is a perfect base for mica, that you can apply on it with a brush.
It is also suitable if you want to stamp on soap. Oil the stamp slightly, dip it in mica and press it on the soap. If you make a mess by accidentally putting mica all over the place, then wipe the excess off with a cloth or sponge dampened with alcohol or distilled water.
If you add it to liquids, for example oils, always add just a few drops at first, when making things like shampoo or lipbalms.

You can add it to bath salts and bath bombs without any trouble.

Reviews (0)
This product has no reviews, be the first who reviews it!
More information

Ingredients (INCI) - Apple green: MICA, CI 77891, CI 77288

Ingredients (INCI) - Orange: MICA, CI 77891, CI 77491

Ingredients (INCI) - Ocean blue: MICA, CI 77891, CI 77742, CI 77288

Ingredients (INCI) - Light purple: MICA, CI 77891, CI 77742, TIN OXIDE

Ingredients (INCI) - Strawberry red: MICA, CI 77891, CI 77861, CI 77491

Environmental information

Packaging:

Recyclable LD-PE plastic. Please recycle after use!

Environmental advantages:

Natural, mineral ingredient for home made skin care products and soaps.
If you choose to make your own cosmetics, you can create natural products, without any mineral oil, synthetic fragrances and preservatives.
Making your own soap at home, means you can use natural, irritant and preservative free toiletries and cleaning products. Also using soap results in much less waste.
Similar products
Refined shea butter block
Refined shea butter blockGross price: €5,2
Add to cart
Laboratory thermometer
Laboratory thermometerGross price: €8,7
Add to cart
Wooden soap mold
Wooden soap moldGross price: €10,5
Add to cart