Monoi de Tahiti oil

Popular
Monoi de Tahiti oilMonoi de Tahiti oil

Tiaré flower infused coconut oil.

Use it instead of synthetic perfume, or as a lovely smelling cream!

Pure, Ecocert certified product without any petrochemical or perfume derivates.

Manufacturer: MosóMami
Made in: France
Packaging: 100 ml
Reviews: 0/5   According to 0 reviews »
Stock information
On stock

Available here:

  • Webshop
  • Budapest
  • Veszprém
Add to favourites
Price: €7,3 (€5,8 + VAT)
Unit price: €7,3/pc(s)
Add to cart
Product description

Traditional monoi tiare oil from French Polynesia without any added perfume. The flower has a magnificent scent, and it calms sensitive skin. Coconut oil nourishes the skin, and absorbs easily, which makes it a perfect ingredient to cosmetic products. Monoi oil is rich in skin soothing methyl salicylate. You can use it on its own, or mixed with other natural oils, or enrich your favourite cream and body lotion with it.

Tiaré flower is a national symbol of Tahiti, and it is used for many health problems in the Polynesian folk medicine: for example in concoctions against colds, headaches, and sunburn. To make this special oil, they pick the flowers before they would bloom, take off the petals, and soak them in coconut oil for at least 12 days. Native Polynesians have been making monoi oil for 2000 years. The first European explorers, like James Cook have noticed that the native people use it for healing, skin care and for religious purposes. It had a special role in the life of indigenious people from birth until death. They applied it on the bodies of newborns, to prevent dehydration in the hot climate. When a person died, their body was embalmed and perfumed with monoi to help facilitate their journey into the afterlife. During the ancient Polynesian religious rites, the Maori priests used monoi to anoint sacred objects, and purify offerings to their deities. Maori navigators used monoi to protect their bodies from cold, harsh winds and salt water during long canoe expeditions at sea. Even today, many divers rub monoi all over their bodies prior to diving for the same reason.

It can be used for many purposes:

  • As a perfume replacement
  • As a moisturizer after showering: it makes the skin soft, and felxible due to its high content of Vitamin E
  • Apply it before swimming, so it can protect your skin from salty or chlorine treated water
  • Apply it on your hair before washing it! It will regenerate your hair, and make it shiny!
  • Put a little bit in your bath, so the smell can help relieve stress, while the oil can moisturize your skin
  • Use it as a massage oil on sore body parts
  • Alleviates sunburn
  • Calms rashes, and itching caused by insect bites
  • It helps eczema and psoriasis

 

Make a gently scented salve from monoi oil!

Ingredients:

10 g shea butter

10 g coconut oil

10 g Monoi de Tahiti olaj

5 g jojoba oil

5 g beeswax

Instructions: Melt the ingredients above a double broiler. Remove them from the heat when they have melted because this way you won't overheat the valuable unrefined ingredients! Mix it until they are fully combined, and store it in little tin or glass jars! It moisturizes dry skin, and it is a great DIY gift idea!

Reviews (0)
This product has no reviews, be the first who reviews it!
More information

Ingredients (INCI): 97,8% Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil, 2% Gardenia tahitensis flower, 0,2% Tocopherol.

Environmental information

Packaging:

Recyclable PET plastic and aluminum cap. Please recycle!

Environmental advantages:

Natural, organic plant ingredient for home made skin care products and soaps.

If you choose to make your own cosmetics, you can create natural products, without any mineral oil, synthetic fragrances and preservatives.

Tags
For normal skin, For dry skin, Facial cream