Cold pressed organic apricot seed oil.
Velvety base oil, essential ingredient to any cream and mask.
Absorbs easily, nourishes gently.
Apricot kernel seed oil is a light and gentle oil used in creams, lotions and other beauty products to balance, nourish and lubricate your skin. Organic apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and has a very faint but pleasant aroma, which makes it an excellent carrier oil.
Choose apricot kernel oil to moisturize balanced skin, oily skin and hormone reactive skin. Apricot kernel oil is light enough that it does not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use. It is especially known for its nourishing properties for hormone-induced acne. Though apricot kernel oil is most useful for oily complexions, it is gentle enough to use on any skin type. It will also help rehydrate dry skin. You can use it on its own as a natural face lotion, or incorporate it with other oils.
Organic apricot kernel oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid, or GLA, which comes from essential fatty acid omega-6. The GLA content in apricot kernel oil helps skin to maintain moisture balance. GLA also plays a role in firming and toning your skin. Additionally, organic apricot kernel oil contains vitamin A, B17 and E, which soothe the skin and slow signs of aging. The nourishing properties of apricot kernel seed oil have an anti-inflammatory effect and may soothe minor skin conditions such as eczema.
As a light and gentle lubricant, which is appropriate for sensitive skin types, apricot kernel oil is frequently used in massage. Great addition to home made lipbalms. For hair care it is an excellent hair sealant because it's light enough to use as a daily hair sealant without having to worry about weighing down your strands. Separate your hair into sections and spread apricot seed oil on your dampened locks to seal in moisture all day long.
Ellenőrzőtt ökológiai gazdálkodásból.
100% carefully selected ECO products
3000+ products available immediately, on stock
We help you understand green lifestyle better
We appreciate your loyalty
Ingredients (INCI): Prunus armeniaca kernel oil.
Recyclable PET jar. Please recycle!
Natural, organic plant ingredient for home made skin care products and soaps.
If you choose to make your own cosmetics, you can create natural products, without any mineral oil, synthetic fragrances and preservatives.
Making your own soap at home, means you can use natural, irritant and preservative free toiletries and cleaning products. Also using soap results in much less waste.